System Name: Great River Energy
Location: Various, MN WI
County: 49 Counties
System Type: Project 25 Phase II
System Voice: APCO-25 Common Air Interface Exclusive
System ID: Sysid: 4EE WACN: BEE00
Last Updated: May 16, 2024, 22:41 pm UTC   [Added Talkgroup to: Great River Energy (151 Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative)]
System Notes
In 2016 GRE converted its analog trunking system to P25. 15 of GRE's 28 member cooperatives use the new system.

Sites and Frequencies

Red (c) are control channel capable frequencies
RFSS Site Name County Freqs
1 (1) 071 (47) Aitkin Aitkin, MN 451.8875452.4375c    
1 (1) 078 (4E) Barnum Carlton, MN 451.0625c452.2875c    
1 (1) 113 (71) Benson Swift, MN 461.100c461.5625c    
1 (1) 069 (45) Brainerd Crow Wing, MN 451.5125c451.8625452.7875c   
1 (1) 090 (5A) Brookston St. Louis, MN 451.9125c     
1 (1) 081 (51) Browerville Todd, MN 451.300c451.600452.2625c   
1 (1) 093 (5D) Cambridge Isanti, MN 451.600c452.000c453.0125c   
1 (1) 114 (72) Cannon Falls Goodhue, MN 461.6125c463.6875    
1 (1) 108 (6C) Chaffey Douglas, WI 451.3625c451.6625c451.9625   
1 (1) 072 (48) Chisago Chisago, MN 451.7375c452.1875c452.6375c   
1 (1) 086 (56) Clements Redwood, MN 451.625c451.9875c    
1 (1) 115 (73) Credit River Scott, MN 451.0625452.3875c    
1 (1) 091 (5B) Dairyland Douglas, WI 451.0375c451.4375c452.6875   
1 (1) 067 (43) Dexter Mower, MN 451.750c452.0125c452.4375   
1 (1) 092 (5C) Duluth St. Louis, MN 451.3625451.5125c451.9875c   
1 (1) 136 (88) Eagan Hennepin, MN 454.425c454.600    
1 (1) 073 (49) Elk River Sherburne, MN 451.025c451.2125c451.625c463.3375  
1 (1) 116 (74) Frost Faribault, MN 451.750c452.7375c    
1 (1) 080 (50) Giese Aitkin, MN 451.1125c451.6875c    
1 (1) 128 (80) Glencoe McLeod, MN 461.6125c462.0375    
1 (1) 135 (87) Gordon Douglas, WI 451.250c451.5875452.025c   
1 (1) 089 (59) Grand Marais Cook, MN 451.4375c     
1 (1) 087 (57) Grand Rapids Itasca, MN 451.1625451.5875c452.7125   
1 (1) 126 (7E) Hader Goodhue, MN 452.7125c461.9625c    
1 (1) 132 (84) Herman Traverse, MN 451.5375c     
1 (1) 096 (60) HIbbing St. Louis, MN 452.4125c     
1 (1) 097 (61) Hill City Aitkin, MN 451.0375c452.6625c    
1 (1) 117 (75) Holloway Swift, MN 452.1875c     
1 (1) 131 (83) Holmes City Douglas, MN 451.100451.1625452.3125c452.8375  
1 (1) 099 (63) Isabella Lake, MN 452.6625c     
1 (1) 065 (41) Jackson Jackson, MN 451.225c451.525c    
1 (1) 088 (58) Jacobson Aitkin, MN 452.8625c     
1 (1) 106 (6A) Jeffers Cottonwood, MN 452.2625c     
1 (1) 118 (76) Jordan Scott, MN 461.9375c462.1125    
1 (1) 111 (6F) Kimball Stearns, MN 451.8875c452.1375c452.800   
1 (1) 127 (7F) Litchfield Meeker, MN 451.0375c451.400451.6125452.0625c452.5125452.7625
1 (1) 112 (70) Longville Cass, MN 451.9125c     
1 (1) 101 (65) Lutsen Cook, MN 451.0875452.1875c    
1 (1) 119 (77) Mankato Blue Earth, MN 461.7125c     
1 (1) 125 (7D) Maple Lake Wright, MN 451.1375c451.2625452.2125c   
1 (1) 103 (67) Markham St. Louis, MN 452.2625c     
1 (1) 124 (7C) Matawan Waseca, MN 461.9125c462.1875c    
1 (1) 104 (68) Max Itasca, MN 451.6875c     
1 (1) 082 (52) McGregor Aitkin, MN 451.4625c452.1125c452.4625c   
1 (1) 098 (62) Medina Hennepin, MN 451.225c451.950    
1 (1) 105 (69) Melrose Stearns, MN 451.4375c452.0125c    
1 (1) 083 (53) Milaca Mille Lacs, MN 451.5875c451.9375c452.2875   
1 (1) 139 (8B) Montgomery Le Sueur, MN 451.1625c452.425452.5625   
1 (1) 084 (54) Onamia Morrison, MN 451.3625452.9875c    
1 (1) 120 (78) Owatonna Steele, MN 461.5625c     
1 (1) 068 (44) Park Rapids Hubbard, MN 451.0375c452.4875c    
1 (1) 075 (4B) Pine City Pine, MN 451.1625c451.4625c451.9875452.3125c  
1 (1) 095 (5F) Plymouth Hennepin, MN 451.975c452.3875c453.0125464.050  
1 (1) 140 (8C) Randolph Dakota, MN 451.775c460.975    
1 (1) 076 (4C) Rockford Wright, MN 451.0625451.3625c452.2625   
1 (1) 133 (85) Rothsay Otter Tail, MN 451.9375c     
1 (1) 077 (4D) Sandstone Pine, MN 451.1375c451.5125c451.8125c452.0875  
1 (1) 085 (55) Sauk Rapids Benton, MN 451.0625c451.550c452.3875   
1 (1) 074 (4A) Sebeka Wadena, MN 451.325c451.625451.975452.3375c452.675 
1 (1) 107 (6B) Silver Bay Lake, MN 451.7125451.9125c    
1 (1) 121 (79) Slayton Murray, MN 451.175451.625c451.9125c   
1 (1) 122 (7A) Sleepy Eye Brown, MN 451.675c453.0125c    
1 (1) 123 (7B) St. James Watonwan, MN 451.350c451.7125c    
1 (1) 079 (4F) St. Kilian Nobles, MN 451.2875c451.600c    
1 (1) 066 (42) Trimont Martin, MN 451.025451.7875c452.100452.875c  
1 (1) 134 (86) Vergas Otter Tail, MN 451.225c451.8625c    
1 (1) 130 (82) Vining Otter Tail, MN 451.550c452.050c452.4375c452.775  
1 (1) 109 (6D) Virginia St. Louis, MN 453.0125c     
1 (1) 110 (6E) Wales Lake, MN 451.4875c     
1 (1) 137 (89) Welch Goodhue, MN 454.475c454.625    
1 (1) 070 (46) White Bear Lake Ramsey, MN 451.2625c454.425c454.500   
1 (1) 129 (81) Willmar Kandiyohi, MN 461.7375c462.1125c    
1 (1) 100 (64) Winton Lake, MN 451.9125c     

Talkgroups

Great River Energy
DEC HEX Mode Alpha TagDescriptionTag
1300dDGRE TransGRE TransmissionUtilities
23017DConnexusConnexus Energy, RamseyUtilities
37025DWright HennepinWright-Hennepin Cooperative, RockfordUtilities
49031DMille Lacs EnergMille Lacs Energy CooperativeUtilities
55037DEast CentralEast Central Energy, BrahamUtilities
57039DEast CentralEast Central Energy, BrahamUtilities
5903bDEast CentralEast Central Energy, BrahamUtilities
6103dDEast CentralEast Central Energy, BrahamUtilities
6303fDEast CentralEast Central Energy, BrahamUtilities
71047DMcLeodMcLeod Cooperative Power, GlencoeUtilities
137089DCoop 137Coop 137Utilities
151097DTodd Wadena ECTodd-Wadena Electric CooperativeUtilities
1610a1DBrown County REABrown County REAUtilities
1630a3DBENCOBENCO Electric Cooperative, MankatoUtilities
1690a9DGRE 169GRE 169Utilities
1810b5DAitkin Ch 1Aitkin Ch 1Utilities
2090d1DCoop 209Coop 209Utilities
2110d3TDakota ElectricDakota Electric AssociationUtilities
2170d9DKandi Pwr CoopKandiyohi Power CooperativeUtilities
2230dfDMN Valley ElectrMinnesota Valley Electric CooperativeUtilities
2250e1DCoop 225Coop 225Utilities
2270e3DCoop 227Coop 227Utilities